Joint air quality advisory by Placer County Public Health and the Placer County Air Pollution Control District


Published Oct. 1, 2020

The Placer County Interim Health Officer and Placer County Air Pollution Control District are issuing a joint air quality advisory through Monday, Oct. 5, to notify the public of continued poor air quality conditions from smoke from the numerous wildfires throughout the state.

Wildfire smoke continues to intermittently affect large areas of Placer County with elevated levels of particulate matter dependent upon wind direction, until the fires are extinguished. Poor air quality has the potential to cause negative health impacts, particularly for sensitive groups and when exposure is prolonged.

Smoke contains very tiny particles that can be inhaled deep into the lungs. While all people may experience varying degrees of symptoms, the more sensitive individuals - such as young, aged and those with respiratory conditions - are at greatest risk of experiencing serious symptoms. Symptoms may include, but are not limited to, coughing, watery and itchy eyes, headache, scratchy throat, and difficulty in breathing.

If you can see or smell smoke, avoid all unnecessary outdoor activities, especially if you are in an area where visibility is greatly reduced.

Here are recommended ways to reduce your smoke exposure:

    Stay indoors with the windows and doors closed, if possible, run the air conditioner on the “recirculation” setting

    Limit outdoor exertion and physical activity

    Leave the smoke-impacted areas until conditions improve, if possible

    Reduce unnecessary driving. If traveling through smoke-impacted areas, be sure that your vehicle’s ventilation system is on recirculate

    Non‐HEPA paper face mask filters and bandana-type face coverings may be helpful in reducing the spread of germs and viruses, but they are not capable of filtering out extra fine particulates which are much smaller in size. Therefore, they will not be helpful in protecting individuals from smoke-related impacts. Information on the use of masks and face coverings during smoke impacts can be found here.

Anyone experiencing serious symptoms due to smoke should contact a health professional. Persons who have a respiratory-related illness may also wish to consult their health care provider if they are experiencing smoke exposure.

Keep in mind that air quality can change rapidly at different times during the day due to wind shifts; therefore, it is important to monitor the smoke throughout the day in your area and make outdoor plans accordingly.

Information on air quality and smoke can be found AirNow’s updated Fire and Smoke webpage at https://fire.airnow.gov which shows particulate matter data from permanent and temporary air monitors along with low-cost sensor data and also on www.sparetheair.com.

Wildfire smoke information can also be found on the District’s website at www.placerair.org.